Important Message:
  • Need to make an amendment to your policy? You can now change your vehicle, add and remove drivers or amend your address online. Sign up or login at My Account.

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy and Security

1. Introduction

This Privacy Statement will help You understand how We collect, use and protect Your personal information when You interact with Us. Please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how We may use Your personal information. You should also show this notice to anyone else who may be insured to drive under Your policy. You acknowledge that by providing Your personal information to Us, You consent in its processing in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We are unable to offer You any insurance product unless You provide explicit consent for the collection and use of such sensitive data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. Who we are

Gladiator is a trading name of Able Insurance Services Ltd (Able). Able is part of the Admiral Group plc (Gladiator, Ellipse, Ground Floor, Padley Road, Swansea, SA1 8AN, FCA Registration 311649).

Companies within Admiral Group plc:

  • EUI Limited - trading as Admiral, Bell, Diamond and elephant.co.uk
  • Able Insurance Services Limited - trading as Gladiator and Admiral Van
  • Admiral Law Limited - trading as Admiral Law
  • BDE Law Limited - trading as EUI Law, Diamond Law and Elephant Law
  • Inspop.com Limited - trading as Confused.com

3. Collecting Information

We collect personal data and sensitive personal data as part of providing services to You. We may also monitor or record calls, emails, SMS messages or other communications in accordance with UK law.

Please note that from July 2015, We may collect Your Driving Licence Number (DLN or "MyLicence") as part of Your application for motor insurance (in some cases, We may not be able to insure You without this information) or when You make a claim. For details relating to information held about You by the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency ("DVLA") please visit www.dvla.gov.uk. and www.mylicence.org.uk. To view Your driving licence, visit www.gov.uk/view-driving-licence.

Personal Data

When providing information about others who may be insured You confirm that You have the consent of these individuals to supply their personal information.

We will collect Your personal information when:

  • You ask for a quote
  • You purchase our products and services
  • You make customer enquiries
  • You register for information or other services
  • You register a claim
  • You respond to communications or surveys
  • We require additional information from you for validation purposes

The type of personal information We may collect could include:

  • Name and address, date of birth and gender
  • Telephone numbers and email address
  • Credit/Debit card details
  • Lifestyle and other information

Sensitive Personal Data

We may also collect information defined as "sensitive data" within the Data Protection Act 1998. This includes:

  • Medical history
  • Claims history
  • Criminal convictions etc

Driving Licence Number (“MyLicence”)

The number is used to do an automatic check with the DVLA driver database, to retrieve the required information. The provided information is:

  • Type of licence held
  • Length of time the licence has been held for
  • Entitlements to drive
  • Penalty points
  • Convictions
  • Conviction dates
  • Disqualifications

We also monitor or record calls, emails, SMS messages or other communications in accordance with UK law, and in particular for:

  • Business purposes such as quality control and training
  • Processing necessary for entering into or performance of a contract
  • Prevention of unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and websites
  • Ensuring effective systems operation
  • Meeting any legal obligation
  • Protecting Your vital interests
  • Prevention or detection of crime
  • For the legitimate interests of the data controller

Please visit www.ico.gov.uk for further information.

All personal information will be held in the strictest confidence and used only for the purposes for which We collect it. If You would like Us to remove any personal information from Our records, then please write to Us at Gladiator, Ty Admiral, David Street, Cardiff CF10 2AA. We will make all reasonable efforts to delete Your information from Our files if it is deemed appropriate.

Non-personal information collected online

Cookies

We use cookies for a number of reasons, including

  • Enabling users to obtain quotes from our website (session cookie);
  • Ensuring the security of our customers (session cookie);
  • Making possible certain site functionality (session cookie); and
  • Website traffic and visitor behaviour tracking (persistent cookie)

The session cookies that We use are strictly necessary for the website to operate and are essential to make possible certain site functionality, including obtaining a quote and also to protect the security of our customers.

The persistent cookies used on this website help Us to improve the user experience and structure of our website by collecting anonymous data about how it is being used. These are Google Analytics cookies. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For information about how to manage and disable cookies You can use the ‘Help’ function within Your browser or please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please be aware that Our website contains links to and from other websites. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content of these websites or the cookies they use. If You choose to visit another website via Our website, You will need to contact them separately to have Your personal information deleted from any records they might hold.

If You would like more information regarding cookies or Our use of them, please read Our online Cookie Policy or contact the Data Protection Officer at the following address: Data Protection Officer Gladiator, Ty Admiral, David Street, Cardiff CF10 2AA.

4. How your information will be used

General

We will use Your information for:

  • Processing Your quotes
  • Administering Your policy including claims handling
  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • Credit scoring or other automated decision-making systems
  • Administering debt recoveries
  • Verifying Your identity when required
  • Undertaking market research and statistical purposes
  • Keeping You informed about promotions and new developments by email, telephone, SMS or post
  • Processing auto-renewal of Your policy
  • For assessment and analysis to enable Us to review, develop and improve the services which We offer and to enable Us to provide You and other customers with relevant information through Our marketing programme
  • We may use Your information to make decisions about You using computerised technology to profile You, such as assessing which products might be most suitable for You
  • Driving Licence Number("MyLicence")

The data provided by the DVLA may be used alongside other information You have provided:

  • To calculate a motor insurance quote
  • To administer the policy
  • For anti-fraud purposes

They will not be used for any other purpose, or be made available for anyone else. Only the motor insurance industry may use this information. If You apply for a quote with Us and don't decide to take out insurance with Us, the data returned from the DVLA database will be anonymised or deleted no later than 30 days after receipt of that data.

Please note that under Our User Agreement with the Motor Insurance Bureau, individual agents do not have access to the data returned by a DLN search and as such will not be able to discuss issues relating to Your DLN with You. In these instances, We suggest checking the information associated with Your DLN is correct at www.gov.uk/view-driving-licence.

Dealing with Other People

Policy Administration

It is Our policy to deal with Your spouse, partner or parent, company secretary and any other person who is named on Your policy. If You would like someone else to deal with Your policy on Your behalf on a regular basis please let Us know.

Marketing

Admiral Group plc will contact You from time to time by telephone, post, email, social media channels or SMS to keep You informed with news, Our range of products or services.

We would like to keep You informed of news, products or services, including but not limited to insurance (e.g. other automotive, insurance, legal or financial products, or other carefully selected offers or promotions which We feel may be of interest to You).

If You have visited Our site and have selected to view a quote, We may contact You by telephone or other means, to discuss Your quote and the cover options available to You.

Other carefully selected companies may also contact You by post. If You have opted in to receive emails, SMS or telephone calls from Other selected companies, You may also be contacted about other products that We believe may be of interest to You by these contact methods.

If You do not want Your personal information to be used this way, please write to the Marketing Department, Gladiator, Ty Admiral, David Street, Cardiff CF10 2AA, who will ensure that Your information is not used for these purposes.

Alternatively you can unsubscribe. We will ensure that your information is not used for these purposes.

At renewal

In order to offer You continuous cover on Your policy, Gladiator may arrange for Your policy to be automatically renewed. You should be aware that We can only automatically renew Your policy when:

  • You have made Us aware of any changes to Your policy details
  • The credit/debit card details have not changed
  • The credit/debit card holder has given their consent to his or her card being charged at renewal

Unless We hear to the contrary Gladiator will base Your renewal on the most current details held and on the understanding You have the consent of the card holder.

You may inform Us of any changes or opt out of automatic renewal at any time by contacting Our Customer Service department. We will also contact You with a reminder that Your Insurance is due for renewal.

My Licence

Searches may be carried out prior to the date of the insurance policy and at any point throughout the duration of Your insurance policy including at the mid-term adjustment and renewal stage. A search of the DLN with the DVLA should not show a footprint against Your (or another relevant person included on the proposal) driving licence.

We may also use Your DLN to search Your (or any person included on the proposal) 'No Claims Bonus' details against a No Claims Bonus database ("NCB") to obtain information in relation to Your 'No Claims Bonus' entitlement. Such searches may be carried out against Your (or the relevant person included on the proposal) DLN, name, date of birth, Vehicle Registration Mark ("VRM") and or postcode. A search of the DLN against the NCB should not show a footprint against Your (or another relevant person included on the proposal) driving licence.

5. Confidentiality

We will endeavour to treat Your personal information as private and confidential. We would like to bring to Your attention Our obligations to disclose information in the following four exceptional cases permitted by law, and the other situations set out below. These are:

  • Where We are legally compelled to do so
  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose
  • Where disclosure is required to protect our interest
  • Where disclosure is made at Your request or with Your consent

Also, from time to time We will employ agents and subcontractors to process Your personal information on Our behalf. The same duty of confidentiality and security will apply to them and all processing will be carried out under Our instruction.

If You make a complaint about the service We have provided, We may be obliged to forward details about Your complaint, including Your personal information, to the relevant ombudsman. You can be assured that they are similarly obliged to adhere to the Data Protection Act and keep Your personal information strictly confidential. In the unfortunate event that You have to make a claim then We will need to disclose information with any other party involved in that claim. This may include:

Please note that We make a number of checks to assess Your application for credit and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering, as well as data sharing at any time for the purposes of fraud prevention. From June 2015, these checks may also include Your DLN/MyLicence.

Using data obtained from Your DLN, We may pass details of Your 'No Claims Bonus' to certain organisations to be recorded on an NCB database. This may occur if information requires updating or correcting at any stage, and also at the renewal stage of Your policy and upon or after the cancellation of Your policy prior to the expiry date.

Credit Reference

When You apply to Us to purchase a policy, We make a number of checks to assess Your application for credit and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering. To obtain this information, We will check the following records about You and anyone else who may also be insured and whose personal details have been provided as part of the Insurance application.

  • Our own records
  • Credit Reference Agency (CRA) records. When We search these records CRAs will place a search footprint on Your credit file that may be seen by other lenders. They supply Us with both public (including the electoral register), and shared credit and fraud prevention information
  • Fraud Prevention Agency (FPA) Records

We make searches about You at credit reference agencies who will supply Us with information, including the Electoral Register and credit information. The agencies will record details of the search whether or not Your application proceeds. This search will appear on your credit report and will be visible to other credit providers. We may use scoring methods to assess this application and to verify Your identity. Credit searches and other information which is provided to Us and/or the credit reference agencies, about You and those with whom You are linked financially, may be used by Gladiator and other companies if You, or other members of Your household, apply for other facilities including Insurance applications and claims. This information may also be used for debt tracing and the prevention of money laundering as well as the management of Your account. Alternatively, We may ask You to provide physical forms of identification.

We may also make periodic searches at CRAs and FPAs to manage Your account with Us. If You give Us false or inaccurate information and We suspect or identify fraud, We will record it and may also pass this information to FPAs and other organisations involved in the prevention of crime and fraud.

If You borrow from Us and do not make payments that You owe Us, We will endeavour to trace Your whereabouts and recover any debts.

Your data may also be used for other purposes for which You give Your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information relating to Your insurance policy will be added to the Motor Insurance Database ("MID") managed by the Motor Insurers' Bureau ("MIB"). MID and the data stored on it may be used by certain statutory and/or authorised bodies including the Police, the DVLA, the DVANI, the Insurance Fraud Bureau and other bodies permitted by law for purposes not limited to but including:

  • Electronic Licensing
  • Continuous Insurance Enforcement; Law enforcement (prevention, detection, apprehension and or prosecution of offenders)
  • The provision of government services and or other services aimed at reducing the level and incidence of uninsured driving

How to Find Out More

You can contact the CRAs currently operating in the UK, the information they hold may not be the same so it may be worth contacting them all. They may charge You for this service:

  • Call Credit: www.callcredit.co.uk
  • Equifax: www.equifax.co.uk
  • Experian: www.experian.co.uk

Insurers pass information to the Claims Underwriting and Exchange Register, run by Insurance Database Services (IDS) and the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register, run by the Association of British Insurers (ABI). This helps insurers check information and prevent fraudulent claims. When We deal with Your request for Insurance We may search these registers. Under the conditions of Your policy, You must tell Us about any incident (such as an accident or theft) which may give rise to a claim regardless of fault.

Information relating to Your Insurance policy will be added to the Motor Insurance Database ("MID") managed by the Motor Insurers’ Bureau ("MIB"). MID and the data stored on it may be used by certain statutory and/or authorised bodies including the Police, the DVLA, the DVANI, the Insurance Fraud Bureau and other bodies permitted by law for purposes not limited to but including:

  • Electronic Licensing
  • Continuous Insurance Enforcement; Law enforcement (prevention, detection, apprehension and or prosecution of offenders)
  • The provision of government services and or other services aimed at reducing the level and incidence of uninsured driving

If You are involved in a road traffic accident (either in the UK, the EEA or certain other territories), insurers and or the MIB may search the MID to obtain relevant information. Persons (including his or her appointed representatives) pursuing a claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain relevant information which is held on the MID.

It is vital that the MID holds Your correct registration number. If it is incorrectly shown on the MID You are at risk of having Your vehicle seized by the Police. You can check that Your correct registration number details are shown on the MID at www.askmid.com.

Fraud prevention and detection notice

In order to prevent and detect fraud insurers may, at any time:

  • Share information about You with our other group companies
  • If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies
  • Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  • Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities
  • Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities
  • Recovering debt
  • Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of Insurance
  • Checking details of job applicants and employees

Please contact Us on 0333 220 2095 if You want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies. We and other organisations may access and use, from other countries, the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies. We may also disclose information about You and Your policy:

  • To companies within the Admiral Group (For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, "Admiral Group" means Admiral Group plc and any company or entity in which Admiral Group plc owns more than 15% of the issued share capital. Companies in the Admiral Group shall include, without limitation, EUI Limited, Admiral Insurance Company Ltd, Admiral Insurance (Gibraltar) Ltd, Inspop.com Ltd, Able Insurance Services Ltd and any other company that is incorporated within the Admiral Group at any time in the future)
  • In the event that We undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case You agree that any personal information We hold about You may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party
  • Where it is necessary to deliver the products and services bought by You. For example, We may disclose Your personal information to a credit card company to validate Your credit card details and obtain payment. It may also be necessary for Us to pass Your personal information to the organisation from whom You have ordered any products or services other than Your Gladiator Insurance product, such as the providers of keycare cover or personal accident cover, etc. At all times, Able Insurance Services Ltd will remain the Data Controller unless We inform You otherwise

MyLicence

As part of Our fraud prevention and detection measures, We may undertake searches against Your (or any person included on the proposal) DLN against details held by the DVLA to confirm Your licence status, entitlement and restriction information and endorsement/conviction data. This helps insurer’s check information to prevent fraud and reduce incidences of negligent misrepresentation and non-disclosure. A search of the DLN with the DVLA should not show a footprint against Your (or another relevant person included on the proposal) driving licence.

6. Information Security

When You ask for a quote from Us, We will process the data on a secure server. Microsoft Internet Explorer and Netscape Navigator will confirm that You are in a secure area by displaying an unbroken key or lock in the bottom right hand corner of Your browser window. Some organisations have a security feature called a firewall to protect their computer systems. These firewalls may prevent You from connecting to Our secure server to get a quote. If You are at work and cannot connect to Our site, please speak to Your IT administrator to learn more.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails or webmail’s, are not secure unless they have been encrypted.

Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond Our control.

It may be necessary to transfer Your personal information to other Group companies or service providers located outside of the European Economic Area. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the UK or the EEA – in these instances We will take steps to ensure that Your privacy rights are respected.

7. Request your data

You have the right to access the data we hold about you under section 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998.

How to make a Subject Access Request

Please write to:
Head of Central Quality
EUI Limited
Ty Admiral
David Street
Cardiff CF10 2AA

Please provide:

  • Your name, address, policy/claim number and what information you would like.
  • Two forms of identification containing your signature, and a copy of a recent utility bill that confirms your address. (This is to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.)
  • A cheque made payable to “EUI Limited” for £10. (In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we are entitled to charge £10 to cover administration costs.)

Please note that if your SAR involves personal data of other people (such as named drivers on your policy)or you are making a request on behalf of another (such as a parent on behalf of a child), we will need identification from these individuals, as well as a signed letter of authority from them that they are happy for you to act on their behalf and for us to release their data to you.

8. Privacy Support

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable law.

The Data Controller is Able Insurance Services Ltd (registered number 2890075). Gladiator is a trading name of Able Insurance Services Ltd. At all times Able Insurance Services Ltd will remain the ultimate data controller. In this Privacy Statement "We", "Us" and "Our" means Able Insurance Services Ltd.

If You have any enquiry about our data protection and privacy practices, please write to the Data Protection Officer as above.

Explore our website